Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50558

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ578
MSN: MP-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wachelderbosch near Gulpen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor at 22:36 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Vechta airfield in Germany.
Abandoned from 19,000 feet and crashed near Gulpen in the Province of Limburg.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Stanley Alan Somerscales DFC RAFVR 136222 (NCO:1072269 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Sidney William Stephen RAF 157576 (NCO:971362 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 October, 1943) [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Hedley Lewis RAF 78051 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 April, 1940) [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Sydney Thomas Wingham DFC RAF 156389 (NCO:1318987 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer John Harold Reavill DFM RAF 144164 (NCO:1185888 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Raymond Poole RAFVR 1576815 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick John Rowe RAF 1191426 [PoW]

The casualties are buried at Maastricht Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3611&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.sites.google.com/site/oorloginlimburg/home/luchtoorlog/vgulpen
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 179.
http://aircrewremembered.com/somerscales-stanley.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.warcemetery.eu/pagina200.html&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database