Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50559

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:578 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ563
MSN: LK-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE corner of Dennendijkse Bossen woods, Asten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Burn at 22:56 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak which set fire to the port outer engine. Abandoned and left to crash in the general vicinity of Asten (Noord-Brabant), 12 km SSE of Helmond.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant S Sparks RAF [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant F E Woods RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Clarence Kelly RAF 1339986 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Leonard Gordon Matthews RAF 129611 (NCO:1319167 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leonard Haley RAF 1270497 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant M F Williams RAF 1653064 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J W Frith RAF [Evaded]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3615&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 183.
https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=5&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwj8vbjspJ3NAhUSahoKHWZ-D3sQFgg3MAQ&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bigginhill-
history.co.uk%2Fstanleysstory.htm&usg=AFQjCNE2904KIDA6wpCVfcYumvCZvD0oyg&sig2=fDOZv1yltSqIUO3EzWkk1g
http://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1944/april-44/214-overview-day-by-day-1944-04/3036-23-04-44.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: