Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-7006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50561

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /380th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-7006
MSN: A9-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km SW of Vollenhove, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staplehurst, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak; the pilot, 2nd Lt. J.E. Barlow, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3618&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13811