Accident Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt 42-75263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50562

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75263
MSN: CS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houtrakpolder west of the Machineweg road, Halfweg, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Fw 190 fighters. The pilot, 2nd Lt. E.W. Thomas, did not survive the crash and is buried at the Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3609&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9272