Incident Dornier Do 217 M-1 6259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50572

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:01:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6259
MSN: U5+CR, weisse C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield, (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return, the aircraft was shot down by P/O. B. Travers of No. 25 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Mosquito NF Mk XVII from RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.

The Dornier was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to London, as part of Operation Steinbock.
All four crew members bailed out and survived:

Flugzeugführer Lt. K. Jäger - wounded
Beobachter Ogfr. W. Ludwig - wounded
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Dauster - wounded
Bordschütze N.N.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3601&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._25_Squadron_RAF#cite_note-RAF-4
LW Losses by Michael Balss