Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 884536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50573

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 884536
MSN: 4D+AT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km NW of Zeebrugge, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varel airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
The Junkers was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to London, as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Mann 63659/188 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Beobachter Uffz. G. Gerlach 63659/233 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Kaschinsky 62707/166 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AD-10-247
Bordmechaniker Uffz. K. Wilhelm 62707/268 Luftwaffe Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3601A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss