Accident Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning 42-67302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50579

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67302
MSN: 5E-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2nd Lt. C.M. Street, presumably bailed out over the North Sea. He is missing in action and commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Lightning was on a strafing sweep operation to Lüneburg airfield, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3594&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8849
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 42-68062 364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF 0 Lodijk Rd, Bunschoten-Spakenburg, Utrecht w/o
22 March 1944 42-67934 364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF 0 2 km east of Kortgene, Zeeland unk