Incident Republic P-47D-4-RA Thunderbolt 42-22756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50580

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-4-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-22756
MSN: E9-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km east of Kootwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The tail was hit by the propellor of another Thunderbolt, flown by Lt Robert O Comstock, shearing off the rear fuselage near the supercharger. The pilot, 1st Lt. J.M. Bentley, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

The 376 Fighter Squadron Thunderbolts were on a strafing sweep operation to Fritzlar airfield (Hessen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3596&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2811
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/126020
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/4