Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50581

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5478
MSN: G9+CY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Engewormer polder, Wormer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency-landing after the aircraft had been hit by Flak. The damage was assessed as 80%.

Flugzeugführer / Ogfr. K.H. Grosser 60930/66 Luftwaffe / injured
Bordfunker / Gfr. F. Sarbinowski 60930/65 Luftwaffe / injured, bailed out
Bordschütze / Ogfr. S. Kahle 60930/93 Luftwaffe / bailed out

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 11th of April, Aachen was subjected to a devastating attack by RAF Bomber Command.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3593&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two

Media: