Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50582

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /363th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6720
MSN: B6-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:bailed out south of Noordwal near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston /AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak, followed by an engine fire. The pilot, 1st Lt. F.W. Reust, was presumably taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying a bomber support operation for the USAAF operation against industrial complexes at Halle and Oschersleben in Sachsen-Anhalt; Leipzig, Schkeuditz and Zwickau in Sachsen and Schweinfurt in Bayern, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3592&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13682

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1945 44-14768 357th FGp /363th FSqn USAAF 1 Castricum, Noord-Holland w/o