Incident Republic P-47D-10-RE Thunderbolt 42-75141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50591

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-10-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75141
MSN: CV-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hall, mun. Brummen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost oil pressure; the pilot, 1st Lt. J.R. Pino, performed a belly-landing and was taken prisoner of war.

The Thunderbolt was flying a bomber support operation to Germany, in support of the USAAF operation against Oschersleben, Sorau (Żary, Poland) and the Pölitz oil refinery at Police, Poland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3586&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9221
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1138