Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III FZ108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50593

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: FZ108
MSN: MT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-6408 P-51C, to RAF as Mustang III FZ108. Crashed into the North Sea after being hit by ships Flak. The pilot, P/O. P.K. Heller, bailed out before the crash but is missing in action. He is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

The Mustang was on a Ranger operation to Utrecht, the Netherlands.
Ranger - usually a deep penetration flight to a specified area, to engage targets of opportunity

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3580&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1944_tcm46-154755.pdf
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1944/1944%20-%201558.html
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1944 FB372 122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF 1 Kerkallee 56-58, Velp, Gelderland w/o
3 January 1945 HB828 122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant unk