Incident Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning 42-67192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50597

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67192
MSN: KI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Hindeloopen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble. The pilot bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

The Lightning was flying bomber support for the USAAF operation against Poznań (Posen) and Rumia (Rahmel) in Poland and Tutow in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3576&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8824
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1944 42-67705 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
8 April 1944 42-67719 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 0 along Krakelingweg, Zeist, Utrecht w/o
18 April 1944 42-68126 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 35 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
14 June 1944 42-68170 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 1 Oxe, Deventer, Overijssel w/o