Accident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 42-106466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50599

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /381th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106466
MSN: B3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea near Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staplehurst, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, 2nd Lt. W.W. Steinke, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Tutow, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3577&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2192
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1136