Accident Consolidated B-24J-50-CO Liberator 42-73495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50604

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-50-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /330th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-73495
MSN: AG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schokland, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the target, the aircraft suffered a 'bomb hang up' in the bomb bay, possibly due to icing or freezing of the bomb release mechanism. Upon closing the bomb bay, the bomb came off and fell through the bomb bay doors. The resulting damage gave substantial drag, which meant the aircraft lagged behind the formation over the Netherlands. Just before reaching the Zuiderzee, the B-24 formation was attacked by Focke-Wulfs of the 2./JG 26 in head-on attack. The Staffelkapitän, Karl "Charly" Willius, who was flying Fw 190 A-8 'schwarze 5' critically hit the Liberator. That was the beginning of the end for the Liberator, which started a long dive.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.A. Buland O-803548 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W. Lansill O-690113 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.T. Husmoeller O-700163 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. M. La Verne 14027065 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. G. Oliva 39854977 USAAF Survived POW
Nose Gunner Sgt. G.E. Sloan 37343040 USAAF USA
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.E. Colwell 15335447 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. T.T. Tucker 19170139 USAAF Margraten O-10-16
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.F. Mc Dermott 33316130 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3569&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9115
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850
Google Maps