Incident Boeing B-17F-100-BO Fortress 42-30360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50607

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-100-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /338th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30360
MSN: 5474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Azewijn, east of 's-Heerenberg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath/AAF Sta.138, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lady Millicent' was hit by Flak and by Luftwaffe fighters and emergency-landed near Azewijn.
The pilot and co-pilot evaded capture, the others were all taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign BX-P was on an operation to Achmer airfield, Niedersachsen, Germany. In this attack, several Bomb Groups took part who dropped a total of 457 tons of high-explosive bombs.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3567&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4349
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850

JF Baugher