Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 110066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50609

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:8./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110066
MSN: schwarze 7 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). Following aerial combat with a P-47 Thunderbolt, the pilot, Feldwebel J. Kehrle, was forced to perform an emergency landing. He was wounded, the aircraft was damaged at 60%.

On this day, the USAAF targeted industrial areas of Ludwigshafen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3566&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/847