Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50611

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL287
MSN: NF-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biezelingse Ham nature reserve, 2 km west of Hansweert, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was carrying a crew of eight and two Belgian agents, who were to be dropped near Antwerpen in Belgium (drop zone Osric 27). Takeoff at Tempsford was at 21:25 hrs.
The aircraft was hit by 20 mm Flak from Hansweert and crashed. Three crew members are missing in action. The two Belgian agents drowned in shallow water:

Pilot / F/Lt. B.B. Mill RAF / evader
Second Pilot / W/O. II S.E. Godfrey R/116108 RCAF / evader, prisoner of war
Flight Engineer / F/Lt. D.R. Beale 51683 RAF / evader, prisoner of war; arrested 7th September at Zelzate in Belgium
Navigator / F/O. E. Francis DFC 118646 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 202
Bomb Aimer / W/O. II F. Anderson R/152599 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 249
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. E. Bates 1082214 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 215
Air Gunner / W/O. J. Weir 416874 RAAF / evader, prisoner of war
Air Despatcher / F/Sgt. G.W. Kimpton 1353563 RAF / evader, prisoner of war
Belgium Agent / Lt. A. Giroulle - - / Alias 'Lucullus'. Drowned
Belgium Agent / Lt. R. Deprez - - / Alias 'Troilus'. Drowned

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3563&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/376-story.pdf