Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RR236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50622

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: RR236
MSN: 9N-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polder Zuidzijde, Oud-Alblas, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:25 hrs for an armed recce operation to Alblasserdam in Zuid-Holland.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

F/Lt. A.G. Richardson did not survive and rests at Dordrecht cemetery; grave A 16.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5145&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1944 PL326 127 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 15 km southwest of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
3 November 1944 RK861 127 Sqn RAF 1 southwest of Tilburg, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 November 1944 PT649 127 Sqn RAF 1 Zilverbeekje near Hulshorst, Gelderland w/o
Mid-air collision
28 November 1944 RR229 127 Sqn RAF 1 Kamperweg road, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o
28 November 1944 RR227 127 Sqn RAF 1 Bloksteeg road, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o