Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50637

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RB397
MSN: F3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was struck while idling by taxying Hawker Typhoon PD582 (I8-L) from 440 SQN RCAF.
Pilots uninjured.

Pilot - F/O. P.G. Macklem / RCAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5143&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/13112-Typhoon13112.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1945 RB446 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 0 Flensburg Luftwaffe airfield (S.-Holstein) w/o
Gear-up landing