ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 507
Last updated: 26 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAR-1998 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: |  Rans S-6S Cyote II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 28-1093 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 15km W Singleton, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Maitland, NSW |
Destination airport: | Cassilis, NSW |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:On 10 March 1998, three ultralight aircraft set out from Maitland aerodrome to fly to Narromine, with an intermediate stop at Cassilus. Near Singleton, one of the aircraft became separated from the other two, due to cloud. Radio contact was also lost. The alarm was raised and search action initiated.
The burnt out wreckage of the missing aircraft was subsequently found the following day. Both occupants had been killed. The Deputy State Coroner requested BASI assistance in the matter.
A limited investigation was carried out and found that the pilots of two of the ultralight aircraft found themselves above an area of cloud near Singleton. The lead aircraft descended through the cloud, into clear conditions below. The pilot of the second aircraft is believed to have also commenced a descent through cloud. The wreckage of that aircraft was subsequently found the following day. The circumstances of the accident were consistent with the wing structure of the aircraft failing from structural overload, following a loss of control by the pilot.
Registration 28-1093 cancelled 21 February 1999
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25032/ASOR199801175.pdf 2.
http://nor-raaus.com.au/admin/registration_cancelled_date_registered_sequence.html 3.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199801175.aspx Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |