Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50737

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK588
MSN: AH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlooswijksepolder Terneuzen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille-Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying close air support for the Market Garden operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The Norwegian pilot, 2e Lt. R.I. Isachsen, was initially buried at Terneuzen. He now rests in Norway.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4046&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1945 NH425 332 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF 0 near the Oostdijk dyke, Driehuizen, Noord-Holland w/o