Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50747

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:479th FGp /435th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14424
MSN: J2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Wolfsdijk road, Ede, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Sugar Cane” was hit by Flak over Ede while engaged in a patrol in the Arnhem area. The pilot, Cpt. Sykes, performed a belly-landing in a field. He survived the crash and escaped imprisonment with help of the Dutch resistance.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4092&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.platformmhe.nl/documenten/PlatformMHE_CrashesEde.pdf
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14352