Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-75815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50754

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75815
MSN: YJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vijfsprongweg, Lunteren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:31 hrs in support of operation Market Garden.
Over Gelderland, when strafing ground positions, an exploding target fatally damaged the aircraft. 'Patrica Baby' crashed between Lunteren and Wekerom.
The pilot, 2/Lt. R.N. Greene, did not survive and rests in the Ardennes American Cemetery, Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4084&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9393

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 42-75653 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
22 February 1944 42-75647 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
5 September 1944 42-8628 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 0 Boomcateweg road, Nijverdal, Overijssel w/o