Accident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50760

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /83th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7906
MSN: HL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Timmermannsweg 98 - Peelkanaal canal, Ysselsteyn, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:42 LT for a Rhubarb operation - low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in the Occupied Countries.
Following an attack on a locomotive, the aircraft was on fire. The pilot, 2nd Lt. A.B. Werder, bailed out but did not survive. He is buried at the Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3564&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9673
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
Google Maps