Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50774

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND641
MSN: CF-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binnenveldsweg road, Tubbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kelstern at 18:30 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by the night fighter pilots Oblt. Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1 (flying a Bf110 G-4) & Ofw. Frank of the 3./NJG 3 (flying Bf110 G-4 coded D5+CL) after it had been damaged by Flak.
Those who lost their lives are buried in the Roman Catholic Cemetery at Tubbergen:

WO2 J D Owens RCAF (KIA)
Sgt W H Broadmore (KIA)
Sgt J C A D Lavender (KIA)
WO2 F B Magee RCAF (KIA)
Sgt P H Simpkin (KIA)
Sgt H W Nixon RCAF (KIA)
Sgt W Clark (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3553&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 137.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1943 ED809 625 Sqn RAF 7 near 'Varenna' estate, Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o
16 May 1944 LL894 625 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea, 60 km WNW Sylyt w/o
1 July 1944 PB126 625 Sqn RAF 2 Lutz-en-Dunois, Eure-et-Loir département w/o

Media: