Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50777

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL694
MSN: KO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Lochemseweg road, Epse, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 18:37 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield at 22:50 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4. All were buried on 27 March in Gorssel General Cemetery:

Plt Off T E Vipond (KIA)
Sgt A Diggle (KIA)
Flt Sgt J L Duffy RNZAF (KIA)
Fg Off E J Deemer RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J E Hammond (KIA)
Sgt A J Hull (KIA)
Sgt R L Coulter RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3551&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 132.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1943 DS665 115 Sqn RAF 7 Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Kent w/o
24 August 1943 DS722 115 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea 20 km west of Castricum, Noord-Holland w/o