Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50781

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX823
MSN: UP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nieuwkoop and Aarlanderveen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX823/K: Takeoff at 20:00 hrs for Intruder mission to Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt (G). 23/03/1944
Crashed under unknown circumstances at 20:30hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus403642) John Rohers BECKETT (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (124.225) Frederick Dutton TOPPING (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HX823

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1945 HR355 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 2.5km north-west of Neuboerger, 13km south of Papenburg. w/o