Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50783

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /785th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52587
MSN: 2U-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boschwijde (lake), Sint Jansklooster, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two B-24 Liberators of the 785th Bomb Squadron collided in mid-air: 41-29466 '2U-L' and 42-52587 '2U-?'.

The Liberator, nicknamed 'Shoo Shoo Baby', was on an operation to Achmer airfield, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.L. Garrett O-803596 USAAF Belgium Private Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. B.B. Boyer O-808939 USAAF Survived Evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.D. Beukelman O-698641 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G.R. Russell jr. O-693531 USAAF Margraten J-9-7
Engineer S/Sgt. J.J. Laurich 39549631 USAAF Margraten P-2-15
Radio Operator S/Sgt. B.H. King 15382154 USAAF Survived Evaded
LW Gunner Sgt. O.S. Good 14182501 USAAF Margraten H-9-20
RW Gunner Sgt. M.E. Thompson 34724732 USAAF USA
BT Gunner Sgt. J.R. Eaton 14147637 USAAF Margraten I-11-10
T Gunner S/Sgt. C.P. Miller 37221024 USAAF Survived Evaded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3545&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7978
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps