Accident Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator 42-52277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50784

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /733th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52277
MSN: F8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bruinehaar, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak in the left wing and crashed. Of the crew members, eight were taken prisoner of war.

The Liberator was on an operation to Achmer airfield, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.W. Hamilton O-681398 USAAF USA Buried Bethel Cem Littleton
Co-Pilot F/O. G.T. King T-061253 USAAF Survived - POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.F. Kern O-690446 USAAF Survived - POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.C. Kier O-688363 USAAF Survived - POW
Engineer S/Sgt. O.M. Haugen 16156845 USAAF Survived - POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.F. Smith 36706577 USAAF Survived - POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. A. Scot 33447166 USAAF Survived - POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.P. Kleppin 16156397 USAAF Survived - POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.D. Mac Kenzie 39687667 USAAF Margraten K-21-13
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Morris 35586204 USAAF Survived - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3543&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7895
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps