Accident Consolidated B-24J-55-CO Liberator 42-99975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50786

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-55-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /564th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-99975
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wartena (Warten) - Eernewoude (Earnewâld), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Yankee Rebel Harmony" was damaged by Flak over industrial areas at Berlin, just as the "bombs away" was given.
The pilot force-landed the aircraft.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. J.M. Kendrick T-001012 USAAF - wounded
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. S.P. Judd O-683019 USAAF - buried Margraten B-11-26
Navigator 2nd Lt. A.E. Seamans O-683871 USAAF - evaded, later captured in Belgium
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.H. Owen O-679211 USAAF - evaded, later captured in Belgium
Engineer T/Sgt. J.W. Owens 34313781 USAAF - evaded
Radio Operator T/Sgt. S.E. Stanczkiewicz 32471406 USAAF - evaded, liberated in Friesland may 1945
Nose Gunner S/Sgt. A.J. De Benedictus 32491934 USAAF - evaded, captured in Antwerp 8-1944
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.C. Graham 33416931 USAAF - evaded, captured in Antwerp 11-8-1944
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.E. Mineer 35670530 USAAF - evaded, liberated in Friesland may 1945
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.R. Sherman 32421660 USAAF - evaded
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.J. Kettner 36048858 USAAF - evaded, captured in Antwerp 11-8-1944

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3517&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11118
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/812