Incident Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator 42-52175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50788

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /732th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52175
MSN: E3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Den Oosterhuis hamlet, Balkbrug, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered from engine failure and was force-landed near Den Oosterhuis.

The aircraft was on an operation to the VKF ballbearing factory at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3519&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7876

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1944 41-28619 453th BGp /732th BSqn USAAF 6 Souburg, Zeeland w/o