Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50789

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8557
MSN: LH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijverdal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Soubrette' was damaged in aerial combat over Hannover, Germany.
The pilot, 1st Lt. J. Zolner, managed to evade capture.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding the VKF ballbearing factories at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3521&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9768
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1966