Incident Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress 42-38029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50791

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /532th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38029
MSN: 8815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude Molen hamlet, Lettele, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell/AAF Stn.167, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Bf 109's on return and crash-landed along the road between Holten and Deventer.

The aircraft with call sign VE-M was on an operation to the VKF ballbearing factory at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3516&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher