Accident Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator 42-100375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50792

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /566th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100375
MSN: 3524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel/AAF Sta.114 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and attacked by Luftwaffe fighters on return. A crash-landing followed.
The Liberator was on an operation to the VKF ballbearing factory at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. J.B. Mc Arthur (O-677813) USAAF - POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.H. Keeffe O-747814 USAAF - evaded, captured in Antwerp 27-7-1944
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.M. Stevens O-752514 USAAF - POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.H. Moulton O-749596 USAAF - POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.C. Hall 32580278 USAAF - POW
Nose Gunner S/Sgt. H.W. Smith 34163042 USAAF - POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. K.J. Miller 37160335 USAAF USA - mortally wounded by 20 mm shell
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C. Baker 35283254 USAAF - POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.B. Allen 11070468 USAAF - POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. K.F. Turlay 16145429 USAAF - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3518&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1370
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/812
- JF Baugher