Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50796

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /754th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52450
MSN: Z5-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Kromme Ganssloot water, Wijdewormer polder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was badly damaged by Flak over Berlin. The Liberator was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin.
Three crew members died.
2Lt Harry S Bengry jr (Co-Pilot) 0-811416 from Ingham, Michigan: kia
Sgt Edwin E Sowles (TT/E) 37443523 from Mower, Minnesota: kia
S/Sgt James Nemeth (Radio Operator) 32450063, from Middlesex, New Jersey: kia: buried at Netherlands American Cemetery, Margraten, Netherlands
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3506&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7933
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/ed554jisp/liberator.htm