Accident Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator 42-52226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50797

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /734th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52226
MSN: E8-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 4 km northeast of Edam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters. The co-pilot and navigator were picked up by a Seenotdienst (sea rescue service) boat.
The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. H.P. Cripe O-746308 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.A. Anderson O-687662 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.W. Dallaqua O-690372 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. M.A. Dinneen O-688935 USAAF - buried USA
Engineer T/Sgt. M.O. Garrett 38244011 USAAF Margraten O-20-7
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.S. Chappel jr. 18090466 USAAF - buried USA
LW Gunner S/Sgt. A.H. Edgett 37228561 USAAF - buried Ardennes American Cemetery Belgium
RW Gunner S/Sgt. T.W. Keefe 31248226 USAAF - buried USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.B. Yoder 37440169 USAAF - buried USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.H. McGue 16084195 USAAF - buried USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3503&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7887
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810