Incident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50800

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /576th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7598
MSN: CI-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindseweg, Overberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'The Flak Ducker' was hit by Flak over Berlin and on return, was hit by an Fw 190.
The pilot performed a wheels-down landing in a cow pasture at Overberg. The entire crew survived the crash, all being eventually taken prisoner of war, with three initially evading to Belgium.
Eventually, the aircraft was repaired by the Luftwaffe and flew again.

The Liberator was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3502&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9412
http://www.platformmhe.nl/documenten/PlatformMHE_CrashesEde.pdf
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810