Incident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-75635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50801

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:362th FGp /377th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75635
MSN: E4-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weitemanslanden, Vriezenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the leichte Flak-Abteilung 667 (v) whilst performing a strafing run on Twente airfield.
The pilot, Major F.J. Nelander, survived and was taken prisoner of war near the 'De Goede Herder' monastery at Almelo.
The Thunderbolt was on a bomber support operation for USAAF bombers raiding Berlin, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3508&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9365
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1965
http://ww2.dk/ground/flak/abt/le667.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1944 42-28349 362th FGp /377th FSqn USAAF 1 east bank of the river Saar near Dillingen/Saar, Saarland w/o