Incident Consolidated B-24J-100-CO Liberator 42-100424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50804

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-100-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /567th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100424
MSN: 3573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogeveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel/AAF Sta.114 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak near Vechta (53 km SW Bremen, Germany). As a result, the aircraft suffered engine trouble.
The crew bailed out over the Netherlands. 9 taken prisoner of war, 2 evaded capture.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3501&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1380
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
- JF Baugher