Incident Consolidated B-24H-10-CF Liberator 41-29299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50805

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /75th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-29299
MSN: Z5-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'de Salentein' estate, Putterstraatweg, Nijkerk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Belle of Boston' was hit by Flak over Berlin and by Luftwaffe fighters. The pilot force-landed the aircraft and evaded capture. All other crew members were eventually taken prisoner of war, some in Belgium.

The Liberator was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3505&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/875
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1944 42-51095 458th BGp /754th BSqn USAAF 0 Nieuw Namen, Zeeland w/o