Accident Consolidated B-24H-10-CF Liberator 41-29286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50806

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /753th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-29286
MSN: J4-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baasdam estate, Reutummerweg, Tubbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith /AAF Sta.123
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Primary target are the Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk (aviation industry) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde, Germany.
The plane was hit by Flak and by Fw 190's and was forced to leave the formation.
Six crew members were taken prisoner of war; four crew members died in the crash:
•Pilot Captain Jack L. Bogusch
•Navigator 2nd Lt. John P. Egan
•Radio Operator T/Sgt. James H. Musa
•Engineer S/Sgt. Glenn V. Reiley
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3504&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/871
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/440306USA.php