Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 340003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50807

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 340003
MSN: weisse 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berkmeerweg 18, Dalerpeel, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Feldwebel W.E. Dotzauer, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Berlin, aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde (Brandenburg) and multiple Targets of Opportunity.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3510&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1944 731057 13./JG 54 Luftwaffe 1 near the Verwoldseweg road, Laren, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 500162 5./JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 north of Zaamslag at Hellegatspolder, Zeeland w/o