Accident North American P-51 Mustang III FZ188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50814

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang III
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: FZ188
MSN: QV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint John of News Huyse, Korte Zuidweg, Borssele, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang Mk.III (FZ188) of No.19 Squadron - Gravesend Kent - crashed at the following place and time: Flt.Sgt. Thomas Henry Redgate. His remains were buried on March 6, 1944 at the Northern Cemetery Flushing.
The aircraft was on a Ramrod operation to Köln, Germany.
Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight.

In a statement on May 1, 1947, in the municipality is Borssele, indicated that, by the afternoon at 13.00 hours, on the land of St. John of News Huyse at Korte Zuidweg an allied plane crashed.

The pilot, which the Germans said that was British, was killed. Identification could not occur because both the body and the plane were seriously burned. The remains were transferred to the post commandant of the Boressle Constabulary, and a driver, to take to the North Cemetery, where unknown this pilot was interred

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3491&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/373-story.pdf
http://www.airwar39-45.nl/media/Downloads/SGLO_Verlieslijst_T_1944_versie_02_28-09-2010.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1944 FX887 19 Sqn RAF 1 Hall, mun. Brummen, Gelderland w/o
9 September 1944 FB148 19 Sqn RAF 1 near Zutphen, Gelderland w/o