Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50816

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68182
MSN: CY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km west of Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble on the way out, which eventually led to an engine fire.
The pilot, 1st Lt. R.V. Lloyd, is still missing to this day and is commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.
The Lightning was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Berlin and Bonn, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3493&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-67097 55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF 1 Koekange, near Hoogeveen, Drenthe w/o
21 May 1944 42-104250 55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF 1 military range, Oldebroek, Gelderland w/o