Incident North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang 43-12264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50818

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:354th FGp /355th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-12264
MSN: GQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blokzijl, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essax
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2nd Lt. H.B. White, put down his Mustang "Sweet Suzanne" for a crash landing following engine failure over Emden, Germany.

H.B. White is not listed among the killed or missing pilots of the 354th Fighter Group, so presumably POW.
He was found by the dutch underground.
Was betrailed to the Gestapo end of 1944 and became POW in Stalag Luft III.
In april 1945 he escaped and went back to the Netherlands.

The aircraft was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Wilhelmshaven, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3490&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.354thpmfg.com/FallenComrades.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1115