Incident Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress 42-37986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50820

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /534th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37986
MSN: 8772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saaxumhuistertocht canal, Rasquert, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell/AAF Stn.167 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was abandoned by the crew due to engine trouble and Flak damage and crashed. All crew members were taken prisoner of war.
The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin. However, weather and dense contrails forced most of the USAAF formations to abort. None hit Berlin and most of those that bombed hit Wilhelmshaven and 14 were forced to bomb targets of opportunity.

Sources:

A) https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3488&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
B) JF Baugher
C) http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/806
D) Google Maps