Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50821

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8676
MSN: LM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heijenrath, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble. The pilot, 2nd Lt. E.N. Rougeau, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.
The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Frankfurt, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3487&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1943 42-7887 56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF 0 North Sea NW of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 March 1944 42-7942 56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 20 miles north of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o