Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50832

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ943
MSN: TW-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winneweer-Garrelsweer, 17 km north-east of Groningen. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ943/A: Took off at 17:58hrs for night intruder patrol over Kiel, Kattegat, Little Balt. 24/02/1944
Engaged an enemy aircraft near Heligoland but was obliged to break off the combat due to engine trouble. Returning to base at 3,000 feet the remaining engine failed and the Mosquito crashed at Garrelsveer (Groningen), 17 km NE of Groningen. Missing.
“Mosquito HJ943 Took off at 17:58 hrs on the night of 24/25th/02/1944, detailed to carry out a service patrol to Kiel, Kattegat and Little Belt. At 21:00 hrs at approx 53.00N 05.00E, this aicraft was heard by F/O Waite and F/O Allen of 141 Sqn, to give “Mayday” to “Appelove” twice, but no acknowledgement was heard. Except for this nothing has been heard either the crew or the aircraft which was due to return to RAF West Raynham at 21:30 hrs.”
Crew:
P/O (Aus.420071) Desmon Byrne SNAPE (pilot) RAAF - Killed
P/O (J/20406) Ian Hamilton FOWLER (nav.) RCAF - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944% 20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
3.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1944 PZ166 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min