Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50833

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4870
MSN: G9+HX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a bombardment by ninety USAAF B-26 Marauders.

Furthermore, a taxi-lane (Rollbahn) was damaged and five members of the German military were killed, with three wounded.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3477&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1944 720251 Schulstaffel/NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Giesegaard woods at Ringsted, Sjælland w/o